CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 J80302

Ms. Margaret Christian
Cargo U.K., Inc.
575 Sullivan Road
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum floor panel from Germany

Dear Ms. Christian:

In your letter dated January 13, 2003, on behalf of Precision Flooring Solution, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the floor panel is made of die-cast aluminum and measures 2’ x 2’. It is used in the installation of a raised floor for “clean room” wherein semiconductor products are manufactured.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum floor panel will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division